Top 10 Most Populous States of the USA

According to http://worldpopulationreview.com population data here is the Top 10 Most Populous States of the USA. On the below map you can see the most populous states of the USA (2017). In addition, a full list of the all states is available in the end of this article. You can see more from the list.

Top 10 Most Populous States of the USA

Most Populous States of the US

In 2017 California is the most populous state of America. California also is the most Refugee arriving state in 2017. For more information about refugee arrival by states in the US click here. California is the 10th youngest state in the USA in 2017. It is also one of the fittest states of the US in 2016. You can see more about the fittest states of America here. Furthermore, Oakland located in California is one of most dangerous cities in the US in 2016.

Texas is the 2nd most populous state in 2017, in America. Its population is 28,704,330. Texas is also the 4th youngest state of the U.S.A. in 2017. Moreover, Texas is the 4th most refugee accepting state in the U.S.A. in the last quarter of 2017.

After Texas, Florida comes next placing in third order in the top ten list. Its population is 21,312,211 in 2017.

New York was the 4th most populous state of America in 2017. New York had 19,862,512 population one year ago. It is also the third state to receive the most immigration in 2017.

Pennsylvania and Illinois are in the 5th and 6th places in our top ten list having 12,823,989 and 12,768,320 population respectively.

Ohio is the 8th, Georgia is the 9th and North Carolina is the 10th most populous states. Their population are; 11,694,664, 10,545,138, 10,390,149 respectively.

In the below list you can see all of the states in the US and their populations by 2017.

StatePopulation 
California39776830
Texas28704330
Florida21312211
New York19862512
Pennsylvania12823989
Illinois12768320
Ohio11694664
Georgia10545138
North Carolina10390149
Michigan9991177
New Jersey9032872
Virginia8525660
Washington7530552
Arizona7123898
Massachusetts6895917
Tennessee6782564
Indiana6699629
Missouri6135888
Maryland6079602
Wisconsin5818049
Colorado5684203
Minnesota5628162
South Carolina5088916
Alabama4888949
Louisiana4682509
Kentucky4472265
Oregon4199563
Oklahoma3940521
Connecticut3588683
Iowa3160553
Utah3159345
Nevada3056824
Arkansas3020327
Mississippi2982785
Kansas2918515
New Mexico2090708
Nebraska1932549
West Virginia1803077
Idaho1753860
Hawaii1426393
New Hampshire1350575
Maine1341582
Montana1062330
Rhode Island1061712
Delaware971180
South Dakota877790
North Dakota755238
Alaska738068
District of Columbia703608
Vermont623960
Wyoming573720