Top 10 Most Risky States of the USA

Top 10 Most Risky States of the USA. Lately the US citizens were warned by the government about not to travel 5 states in Mexico. After this warning we have done a search for you about the top 10 most dangerous cities in the US in the years 2016 and 2017.

Above map shows the top most risky cities in 2016, in the USA. Risk levels are defined according to violent crime rates per 100,000 people.

Here is some more detail about those cities.

TOP 10 MOST RISKY STATES OF AMERICATop 10 Most Risky States of the USA

10. OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA

In 2016 there were 1,426 violent crimes reported per 100,000 people in Oakland. Furthermore 724 robbery crimes were reported per 100,000 people. Oakland had the most motor vehicle thefts in 2016 by 1,623 theft crimes. However the numbers changed in 2017 there were happily a decrease in the number of violent crimes and we don’t see Oakland in the top 10 list.

9. LITTLE ROCK, ARKANSAS

Little Rock was the 9th most dangerous city in 2016 by having 1,531 violent crimes reported per 100,000 people. There were 1,100 aggravated assaults per 100,000 people reported in the city. Like as Oakland from 2016 to 2017 crime rates were decreased in the city and we don’t see Little Rock in the 2017’s top ten list.

8. MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN

In Milwaukee there were 1533 violent crimes reported in 2016. It was the 8th most dangerous city in the USA. In addition to high number of violent crimes in Milwaukee there were also 1029 motor vehicle thefts per 100,000 people reported in 2016 in the city. The city became safer in 2017 and it was not in the list of top ten most dangerous cities last year as well as Oakland and Little Rock.

7. CLEVELAND, OHIO

Cleveland was one of most dangerous cities in the USA in 2016. There were 1,623 murder crimes reported per 100,000 citizens in Cleveland, in 2016. The city changed in a positive way until 2017 and it was not placed in the top ten list of the last year.

6. KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI

There were the most murders number reported since 2008 in 2016, in the Kansas City. The number of violent crimes were reported was 1,655. As well as the four of previous cities Kansas City were a safer one in 2017.

5. ROCKFORD, ILLINOIS

Rockford was the most 5th dangerous city in 2016 in the USA. There were 1659 violent crimes reported per 100,000 people in the city. 26 homicides were reported, the most in the city since 1996. What is good about Rockford is it was a safier city in 2017.

4. BALTIMORE, MARYLAND

When it is about Baltimore it is still hard to use the word “safety”. Baltimore was the 4th most dangerous city in 2016 in America. There were 1780 violent crimes reported per 100,000 people in the city. Unfortunately thing didn’t change positively and the city was againg in the top 10 most dangerous cities list in 2016 as well as 2016. In 2017 violent crime rate was 15.4 per 1,000 people and and property crime rate was 50.50 per 1,000 people. Furthermore it was the 5th most dangerous city in 2017 in the US.

3. MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE

Memphis was the 3rd most dangerous city in 2016 in America. There were 1820 violent crime reported per 100,000 people. In Memphis crime rates fell down and it was a safer city in 2017. Furthermore we don’t the city in 2017 in the list of most dangerous cities.

2. ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI

In St. Louis there were 1,913 violent crimes reported per 100,00 people. Furthermore there were 60 homicides per 100,000 St. Louis residents in 2016, more than 10 times the national homicide rate.  The city had high crime rates in the last two years and it was again one of the most dangerous cities in America, in 2017. It was the 4th most dangerous city in 2017.

1. DETROIT, MICHIGAN

As well as St. Louis, Detroit was one the most dagerous cities in America in the last two years. In 2016, there were 2,047 violent crimes reported per 100,000 people in the city. As it is known higher crime rates are mostly related with the poverty and the unemployment rates. Therefore the poverty rate was 40.3% in the city in 2016 and it was about 2.5 times more than the national poverty rate.

Here below you can find the whole list of the top ten most violent cities in 2017;

CityViolent Crime Rates(per 1000 people)Property Crime Rates(per 1000 people)
East St. Louis33.1830.5
Chester16.2529.68
Gary6.0544.35
St. Louis18.2663.64
Baltimore15.450.57
Petersburg8.7133.25
Flint15.0437.83
Detroit17.5740.94
New Orleans9.6340.28
Camden20.0137.56